January 27-2020
Netflix wins it big at the 47th annual Annie Awards

Netflix hauled it big at ASIFA-Hollywood’s 47th annual Annie Awards on 25 January, Saturday night, with Klaus and I Lost My Body bagging awards for Best Feature and Best Indie Feature respectively.

In fact, Sergio Pablos’ innovative 2D Santa origin story led the pack with seven Annies, including – direction, character animation, character design, production design, story-boarding, and editing), while Jérémy Clapin’s existential French thriller about a severed hand took home three awards – writing and the amazing score by Dan Levy.

Both Klaus and I Lost My Body, are competing against Pixar’s frontrunning Toy Story 4 in the Oscar race, which had to return bare-handed at the Annies. Only Disney’s Frozen 2, which was shockingly left out of the Oscar race, earned two Annies for Feature FX and Voice Acting for Josh Gad’s lovable Olaf.

Disney also won if for Avengers: Endgame taking Best Live Action Character Animation from Weta Digital. This provides a boost for Marvel’s VFX Oscar hopes, with Wednesday’s VES Awards as the next stop.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

Best Feature

Klaus – Netflix, The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine production

Best Indie Feature

I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

Best Direction – Feature 

Klaus – Netflix, The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine production

Director: Sergio Pablos

Best Writing – Feature 

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix

Writers : Jérémy Clapin and Guillaume Laurant

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature 

Klaus – Netflix, The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine production

Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins Character: Alva

Best Character Design – Feature 

Klaus – Netflix, The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine production

Character Designer: Torsten Schrank Character: All Characters

Best Production Design – Feature 

Klaus – Netflix, The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine production

Production Design: Szymon Biernaki Production Design: Marcin Jakubowski

Best Storyboarding – Feature 

Klaus – Netflix, The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine production

Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos

Best Editorial – Feature 

Klaus – Netflix, The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine production

Pablo García Revert

‘Frozen 2’

Best Music – Feature 

I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix Composer: Dan Levy

Best FX for Feature 

Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong

Best Character Animation – Live Action 

Avengers: Endgame – Weta Digital

Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo

Best Voice Acting – Feature 

Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios

Josh Gad for Olaf

Best Special Production

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation

Best Short Subject

Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days – Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR

Bonfire – Baobab Studios

Best Commercial

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 – Telecaster Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media – Preschool

Ask the Storybots Episode: Why Do We Have To Recycle? – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

 

Best TV/Media – Children 

Disney Mickey Mouse Episode: Carried Away Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Best TV/Media – General Audience 

BoJack Horseman Episode: The Client – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

 

Best Student Film 

The Fox & The Pigeon – Michelle Chua

Best FX for TV/Media 

Love, Death & Robots Episode: The Secret War Blur for Netflix

FX Artist: Viktor Németh FX Artist: Szabolcs Illés FX Artist: Ádám Sipos FX Artist: Vladimir Zhovna

Best Character Animation – TV/Media 

His Dark Materials Episode: 8 BBC Studios

Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio Character: Iroek

Best Character Animation – Video Game 

Unruly Heroes Magic Design Studios

Character Animator: Sebastien Parodi Character: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger Character: Heroes (Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang), All enemies (except Underworld levels) and cinematics

Best Character Design – TV/Media 

Carmen Sandiego Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Character Designer: Keiko Murayama Character: Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux

Best Direction – TV/Media 

Disney Mickey Mouse Episode: For Whom the Booth Tolls – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Director: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Best Music – TV/Media 

Love, Death & Robots Episode: Sonnie’s Edge Blur for Netflix

Composer/Lyricist: Rob Cairns

Best Production Design – TV/Media

Love, Death & Robots Episode: “The Witness” Blur for Netflix

Production Design: Alberto Mielgo

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media 

Carmen Sandiego Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Storyboard Artist: Kenny Park

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media 

Bob’s Burgers Episode: Roamin’ Bob-iday 20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment

Cast: H. Jon Benjamin Character: Bob

Best Writing – TV/Media 

Tuca & Bertie Episode: The Jelly Lakes – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Writer: Shauna McGarry

Best Editorial – TV/Media 

Love, Death & Robots Episode: Alternate Histories Blur for Netflix

Bo Juhl Nominee: Stacy Auckland Nominee: Valerian Zamel